There are 31 area high school teams in five different spring sports that are still for state titles over the final two weeks of the season.  As well as three individuals still playing in the upcoming Michigan High School Athletic Association (MHSAA) boys golf finals.

Ten baseball teams won district titles last Saturday, while eight area softball teams did the same.  Five girls soccer teams have advanced to the regionals, and the DeWitt girls lacrosse team will play in the Division 2 semifinals on Wednesday.

Get our free mobile app

Finally, there are seven are boys golf teams still playing for teams state titles this coming weekend.

With so many teams still alive this June, let's organize all of it so you can follow them over the last two weeks.  We'll start with the end of the regular season in baseball and softball with the finals of the Diamond Classic and the Softball Classic on Monday:

DIAMOND CLASSIC BASEBALL FINAL

DeWitt vs. St. Johns - 7pm, Monday night at Kircher/Municipal Park

GREATER LANSING HALL OF FAME SOFTBALL CLASSIC

DeWitt vs. Fowlerville - 7pm, Monday night at Ranney Park

BASEBALL REGIONAL SEMIFINALS (ALL GAMES ON WEDNESDAY)

Holt vs. Brighton - 5:00p - @ East Lansing McDonald MS

Olivet vs. Charlotte - 4:30p - @ Eaton Rapids HS

Williamston vs. Goodrich - 5:00p - @ Williamston HS

Lansing Catholic vs. Laingsburg - 5:00p - @ Lansing Catholic HS

Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Hemlock - 5:00p - @ Chesaning HS

Fowler vs. Breckenridge - 4:30p - @ Merrill HS

Portland St. Patrick vs Dansville - 4:30p - @ Dansville HS

SOFTBALL REGIONAL SEMIFINALS (ALL GAMES ON SATURDAY)

Holt vs. Mattawan - 10:00am - @ Portage Northern HS

Ionia vs. Chelsea - 10:00am - @ Chelsea HS

Leslie vs. Richmond - 10:00am - @ Mt. Morris HS

Laingsburg vs. Otisville-Lakeville - 12:00pm - @ Mt. Morris HS

Saranac vs. Ravenna - 10:00am - @ Ravenna HS

Portland St. Patrick vs. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart - 12:00pm - @ Carson City-Crystal HS

Dansville vs. Ottawa Lake-Whiteford - 10:00am - @ Dansville HS

GIRLS LACROSSE SEMIFINALS (PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY)

DeWitt vs. East Grand Rapids - 7:30pm - @ Haslett HS

GIRLS SOCCER REGIONAL SEMIFINALS (PLAYED ON TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY)

Haslett vs. Goodrich - 7:00pm Tuesday - @ Fenton HS

Mason vs. Richland Gull Lake - 5:30pm Wednesday - @ Battle Creek Harper Creek HS

Williamston vs. Essexville Garber - 5:00pm Wednesday - @ Williamston HS

Laingsburg vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran - 4:00pm Tuesday - @ Montrose HS

Lansing Christian vs. Kalamazoo Christian - 5:00pm Tuesday - Portage Northern HS

BOYS GOLF FINALS (PLAYED FRIDAY & SATURDAY)

DIVISION 1 - East Lansing (TEAM) & Okemos HS's Aaroosh Patil (Individual)

DIVISION 2 - DeWitt & Williamston (TEAM) & Haslett HS's Luke Blattert (Individual)

DIVISION 3 - Lakewood, Lansing Catholic, & Olivet (TEAM) @ Bath HS's Ethan Swenson (Individual)

DIVISION 4 - Lansing Christian (TEAM)

4 Big Ten Football Realignment Possibilities

The NCAA now allows conferences to choose their own way of determining conference championship game representatives. In light of that, and reports that the league is considering other structural and scheduling changes, we've come up with four distinct realignment possibilities for the Big Ten in football.