With the Michigan High School Athletic Association (MHSAA) girls basketball state tournament beginning this coming Monday, now is a good time to let you know about the more than 30 area schools and their district matchups for this coming week.

The MHSAA publicized the girls basketball district pairings this past Sunday.  You can find all the pairings statewide here.

Get our free mobile app

Ok, here are the district pairings involving Lansing-area teams:

DIVISION 1

At Waverly:

Monday:  East Lansing vs. Waverly - 6:00pm

Wednesday:  St. Johns vs. Grand Ledge - 5:30p.  DeWitt vs. Waverly/East Lansing winner - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

At Mason:

Monday:  Jackson vs. Mason - 7:00pm

Wednesday:  Holt vs. Okemos - 5:30pm.  Jackson Northwest vs. Jackson/Mason winner - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

DIVISION 2

At Lakewood:

Monday:  Hastings vs. GR West Michigan Aviation - 6:00pm

Wednesday:  Portland vs. Hastings/Aviation winner - 5:00pm.  Ionia vs. Lakewood - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 6:00pm

At Vicksburg:

Monday:  Marshall vs. Battle Creek Pennfield - 7:00pm

Wednesday:  Olivet vs. Three Rivers - 5:30pm.  Vicksburg vs. Marshall/BC Pennfield winner - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

At Eaton Rapids:

Monday:  Eaton Rapids vs. Charlotte - 5:30pm.  Eastern vs. Williamston - 7:00pm.

Wednesday:  Haslett vs. Eaton Rapids/Charlotte winner - 5:30pm.  Lansing Catholic vs. Eastern/Williamston winner - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

At Pinckney:

Monday:  Chelsea vs. Canton Prep - 5:30pm.  Fowlerville vs. Pinckney - 7:00pm

Wednesday:  Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard vs. Chelsea/Canton Prep winner - 5:30pm.  Wixom St. Catherine vs. Fowlerville/Pinckney winner - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

DIVISION 3

At Grandville Calvin Christian:

Monday:  Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 5:30pm.  Saranac vs. Wyoming Potter's House - 7:00pm

Wednesday:  Grand Rapids Covenant Christian vs. Saranac/Potter's House winner - 5:30pm.  Grandville Calving Christian vs. Wellspring/NorthPointe winner - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

At Leslie:

Monday:  Leslie vs. Potterville - 7:00pm

Wednesday:  Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Stockbridge - 5:30pm.  Springport vs. Leslie/Potterville winner - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

At Bath:

Monday:  Bath vs. Carson City-Crystal - 7:00pm

Wednesday:  Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Ithaca - 5:30pm.  Ovid-Elsie vs. Bath/Carson City-Crystal winner - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

At Dansville:

Monday:  Byron vs Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy - 7:00pm

Wednesday:  Perry vs. Laingsburg - 5:30pm.  Dansville vs. Byron/Brighton Charyl Stockwell winner - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

DIVISION 4

At Fowler:

Monday:  Morrice vs. Lansing Christian - 7:00pm

Wednesday:  Webberville vs. Portland St. Patrick - 5:30pm.  Fowler vs. Morrice/Lansing Christian - 7:00pm

Friday:  Final - 7:00pm

Lansing-Area Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll (As of February 20th)

More From The Game 730 WVFN-AM